Your question: Can I tax my car without logbook or green slip?

Can I tax my car while waiting for log book?

It is possible to tax your car without your log book. You can tax your car if you have the V11 reminder letter, using the 11-digit reference number. … DVLA says that if you’re the new keeper and you don’t have the new logbook (V5C) then you must apply for a log book replacement.

Do you need the green slip to tax a car?

If you’re the new owner of a car, you will need to tax it before you drive it. For this, you’ll need the green section of the car’s logbook, known as the ‘new keeper’s details’ slip or ‘V5C/2’. As an existing owner, you should receive a reminder from the DVLA around a month before your car tax expires.

Can I tax my car without a vc5?

If you do not have a V5C or new keeper slip

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What is federal heavy vehicle use tax?

If you’re the new keeper, you cannot tax your vehicle without a new keeper slip. You’ll need to apply for a new V5C by post.

Can I tax my car at the post office without a v5?

A reminder from the DVLA (known as a V11) or your Registration Certificate (known as a V5C). If you have lost your V5C Registration Certificate, you can also tax your vehicle using a (V62) form.

How do you tax a car when you have just bought it?

If you’ve just bought a car, you must tax it in your name before driving it away. The road tax is not transferred from the old owner to you, the new owner, when you buy the car. And you must have insurance, as well as a valid MOT if the car is more than three years old.

How long does a v5 take to return?

DVLA aims to send out a new V5C to you as soon as possible, usually 4 to 6 weeks after getting the old V5C from the seller. This may take longer because of coronavirus. If you do not get it within 6 weeks: complete form V62 – ‘Application for a vehicle registration certificate’

What happens if I drive without road tax?

It is has become extremely difficult to avoid paying tax due to monthly database checks carried out on all vehicles. You will be fined if you are found to be driving without road tax, and, if you do not pay, a County Court judgment can be issued or authorities may clamp, tow or even crush your vehicle.

How do I change ownership without a v5?

It’s actually entirely possible (and 100% legal) to sell a car and transfer ownership without a V5C document.

That includes:

  1. Vehicle make and model.
  2. Your car’s reg.
  3. VIN plate number.
  4. Buyer’s full name.
  5. Date of sale.
  6. Signature of buyer and seller.
  7. Price and payment terms.
  8. The fact that the vehicle is ‘sold as seen’
THIS IS IMPORTANT:  How do I file my taxes after Chapter 7 discharge?

Can I tax my car over the phone?

Taxing Your Car By Phone

You can also tax your vehicle over the phone by calling 0300 123 4321. You’ll need either the renewal reference number or V5C reference number, along with your credit or debit card details. Note, you cannot set up a direct debit through the automated phone service.

What happens if you buy a car without a V5?

The advice from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA) is that you should never buy a car without a V5 logbook, because the car could have been stolen, written off or have finance owing on it, or the seller might not legally be entitled to sell it.

How long does it take for a log book to come?

You should usually receive your log book within 6 weeks if you apply by post.

Can you drive a car while waiting for v5?

Can I tax my car while waiting for my log book? Yes. If your log book (also known as a V5C) has been lost, damaged or stolen and you’re waiting for a new one to be delivered, you can still tax your car by visiting your local Post Office. You can also apply for a new V5C at the Post Office.

When can I tax my car without losing a month?

Yes, you will lose a month if you tax your car on the last day of the month. Your best option is to tax the car from the first date of the next month to avoid losing a whole month of tax which you have just paid for.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Does an accountant have to report tax evasion?