Question: Who is eligible for service tax registration?

Who is applicable for service tax?

Although Service Tax is required to be paid only when the aggregate value of services provided exceeds Rs. 10 Lakhs in a financial year, the service tax provider is required to apply for Registration for Service Tax within 30 days of his turnover exceeding Rs. 9 Lakhs.

Who should register for SST?

Usually, a business or service provider working under the Service Tax Act 2018 must register with the SST if the annual value of taxable services exceeds RM500,000. The SST threshold for restaurants, cafes, canteens, bars, or any other place that offers something to drink or eat to its customers is RM1,500,000.

Who is exempt from service tax?

Any service that is provided or offered free of cost is exempt from service tax. Taxable services that are provided to diplomats and their family members for official purposes are exempt from service tax.

When should we register for service tax?

service tax. 17. Any person is required to apply for registration no later than the last day of the following month after being liable to register. The effective date of the registration shall be on the first day of the following month after the month in which he made an application for registration.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  What date is quarterly VAT due?

What are the types of service tax?

There are Four GST types namely Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST), State Goods and Services Tax (SGST), Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST), and Union Territory Goods and Services Tax (UTGST).

Is it compulsory to pay service tax?

According to Union government approved guidelines in 2017, service charge on hotel and restaurant bills are voluntary and not mandatory. … When he received his bill, he noticed he had been charged a 10% service charge, in addition to the goods and service tax (GST).

How do I get a SST number?

Application for sales tax registration shall be made electronically in MySST portal at www.mysst.customs.gov.my. Applicants are required to fill in relevant details based on the prescribed registration form. 16. Registration kiosks are provided at the SST Division in all RMCD offices throughout Malaysia.

Do I qualify for SST?

No fixed place of business for more than thirty (30) days in the SST State; Less than $50,000 of Property, as defined below, in the SST State; Less than $50,000 of Payroll, as defined below, in the SST State; Less than twenty-five percent (25%) of its total Property or total Payroll, as defined below, in the SST State.

Can we claim SST?

FYI: You can’t claim tax input under the SST, except for manufacturers who deal with sales tax.

What is the penalty for not paying service tax?

If an assessee has not filed his or her service tax return, then a late payment fee of Rs 500 will be charged for the initial 15 days of delay. If an assessee has not filed his or her service tax return, then a late payment fee of Rs 1,000 will be charged for delays ranging from 15 to 30 days.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: Do New Jersey residents pay NYC tax?

Can service tax be paid now?

As you are aware, currently taxpayers are making payments of Central Excise duties and Service Tax arrears through EASIEST Portal, DG Systems has now integrated payments of CE & ST with ICE GATE portal and the new payment gate way portal “CBIC (ICEGATE) E-payment” will be operational w.e.f., 1st July, 2019 onwards.

What is the rule of service tax?

Under Rule 4A of the Service Tax Rules, 1994, it is compulsory for a service tax assessee to issue a bill or invoice within 14 days from the date on which the taxable service was completed or the date on which the payment was received for the service, whichever comes first. … The amount of service tax payable.

What is the threshold limit for service tax?

All service providers in India are required to obtain service tax registration once the annual aggregate taxable services revenue exceeds Rs. 9 lakhs. Service tax payment or liability accrues once the aggregate value exceeds Rs. 10 lakhs.

Is service tax registration required after GST?

After the GST implementation in India, the CBEC has withdrawn then service tax registration. The service providers have to register under the Good and Service Tax (GST). Any service provider who has an annual turnover of more than INR 20 lakhs (and INR 10 lakhs in the Special Category States) have to register for GST.

What is B2B exemption?

The ‘B2B Exemption’

Under the B2B exemption, if a taxable person is registered for the provision of the same taxable service as he acquires from a service tax registered supplier, then the taxable person may claim exemption from service tax.

THIS IS IMPORTANT:  Why am I locked out of my IRS account?